Skip to main content
Home

NEWS

2020 Junior Ryder Cup Qualification Process Announced

Ryder Cup Europe, European Junior Ryder Cup Captain Paul Lawrie and the European Golf Association have confirmed the selection process for The 2020 European Junior Ryder Cup team.

The six boys and six girls, who will take on the USA at Blue Mound Golf & Country Club, Wisconsin, from September 21-22, 2020, will be selected based on performances in international events in the coming season.

Boys and girls who are citizens of a European country as defined by IGF’s Nationality Policy, under 18 years of age on 1 January 2020, and who are not enrolled to play college golf in the USA during 2020 are eligible to participate in The 2020 Junior Ryder Cup.

Three boys and three girls will earn their places on the team through a points-based Order of Merit system. Using the World Amateur Golf Ranking, the Order of Merit will award points based on finishing position in these events. The qualification process will end following the R&A Girls’ and Boys’ Amateur Championships on August 15 and 16, 2020, respectively.

The remaining six players will be selected by Paul Lawrie, with performances specifically in international events, including the European Young Masters, and positions in the EGA European Amateur Golf Rankings expected to prove important in the decision. Selection in the Jacques Léglise and Junior Vagliano Trophies will also be highly regarded, as will strong performances in previous editions of The Junior Ryder Cup.

“I’m excited for the qualification process to begin,” said Lawrie. “The prospect of seeing how Europe’s best young golfers perform over the course of the next ten months or so is fascinating, and I’m looking forward to getting to some of these events to watch as many as possible in action.”

The Junior Ryder Cup, held biennially in the build-up to The Ryder Cup, sees the best male and female junior amateurs from Europe and the USA go head-to-head in a mixed event.

Many of world golf’s biggest stars have in the past featured in the junior competition before excelling at The Ryder Cup and the Solheim Cup. Sergio Garcia and Rory McIlroy both succeeded in the event before also winning The Ryder Cup, while Suzanne Peterson and Carlota Ciganda both triumphed as amateurs before lifting the Solheim Cup.

 

BOYS’ EVENTS

TOURNAMENT
DATE
VENUE

Spanish International Amateur Championship
(Copa S.M. El Rey)

26 FEBruary – 1 MARch 2020

Real Club Sevilla Golf, Spain

French International Boys’ Championship (Carlhian Trophy)

9 – 13 AprIL 2020

Golf des Aisses, France

Lytham Trophy

1 – 3 May 2020 

Royal Lytham & St Annes GC, ENGLAND

German Boys’ Open

4 – 6 JunE 2020

GC St. Leon-Rot, Germany

The Amateur Championship

15 – 20 JunE 2020

Royal Birkdale & West Lancashire GC, England

European Amateur Championship

24 – 27 JunE 2020

Golf du Médoc Resort, France

European Amateur Team Championship

7 – 11 JulY  2020

Hilversumsche GC, Netherlands

European Boys’ Team Championship
(Jean-Louis Dupont Trophy)

7 – 11 JulY 2020

Upsala GC, Sweden

R&A Boys’ Amateur Championship

11 – 16 AugUST 2020

Moortown GC & Alwoodley GC, England

GIRLS’ EVENTS

TOURNAMENT
DATE
VENUE
Portuguese International Ladies’ Amateur Championship
29 JanUARY – 1 FebRUARY 2020
Montado Golf Resort, Portugal
Spanish Int. Ladies’ Amateur C’ship
(Copa S.M. La Reina)
26 FebRUARY – 1 March 2020
RCG Tenerife, Spain
French International Girls’ Championship (Esmond Trophy)
9 – 13 April 2020
Saint Cloud GC, France
German Girls’ Open
4 – 6 JunE 2020
GC St. Leon-Rot, Germany
The Women’s Amateur Championship
23 – 27 June 2020Kilmarnock (Barassie) GC, Scotland
European Ladies’ Team Championship
7 – 11 July 2020
GC Escorpión, Spain
European Girls’ Team Championship
7 – 11 July 2020
ROSA Private GC, Poland
European Ladies’ Amateur Championship
22 – 25 July 2020
Kytäjä Golf, Finland
R&A Girls’ Amateur Championship
11 – 15 August 2020
Southport & Ainsdale GC, England

 

European Countries for Junior Ryder Cup
European Team Eligibility

Albania

Estonia

Liechtenstein

Russian Federation

Andorra

Finland

Lithuania

San Marino

Armenia

France

Luxembourg

Serbia

Austria

Georgia

North Macedonia

Slovak Republic

Azerbaijan

Germany

Malta

Slovenia

Belarus

Greece

Moldova

Spain

Belgium

Hungary

Monaco

Sweden

Bosnia and Herz.

Iceland

Montenegro

Switzerland

Bulgaria

Ireland

The Netherlands

Turkey

Croatia

Israel

Norway

Ukraine

Cyprus

Italy

Poland

United Kingdom

Czech Republic

Kazakhstan

 Portugal

Denmark

Latvia

 Romania