Home
Contact
 
About us
Member Federations
Calendars & Results
Entry Forms
  Europ. Amateur Ranking
EGA Handicap System
Statistics
The Golf Course
Links
  Members' section
 

 

 

      I N T E R N A T I O N A L    E U R O P E A N    A M A T E U R   
   C H A M P I O N S H I P  -  M E N  
 

 

Championship instituted in 1986

Played every year

 

 
Year
 
Result
2013
Real Club de Golf El Prat, Spain
 
1st
Ashley Chesters (Eng)
284
 
2nd
David Morago (Esp)
285
 
3rd
Scott W. Fernandez (Esp)
286
2012
Carton House, Ireland
1st

Rhys Pugh (Wal)

277
2nd
James Frazer (Wal)
278
3rd
Thomas Sorensen (Den)
279
2011
Halmstad GC, Sweden
1st

Manuel Trappel (Aut)

278
2nd
Steven Brown (Eng)
278
3rd
Julien Brun (Fra)
279
2010
Vanajanlinna G&CC, Finland
1st

Lucas Bjerregaard (Den)

273
2nd
Andrea Pavan (Ita)
274
3rd
Tommy Fleetwood (Eng)
274
2009
Golf de Chantilly, France
1st

Victor Dubuisson (Fra)

277
2nd
Ross Kellet (Sco)
278
3rd
Billy Hemstock (Eng)
280
2008
Esbjerg GC, Denmark
1st

Stephan GROSS (Ger)

280
2nd
Richard KIND (Ned)
281
3rd
Morten MADSEN (Den)
282
2007
Sporting Club Berlin, Germany
1st

Benjamin HEBERT (Fra)
(after play-off)

277
2nd
Joel SJOHOLM (Swe)
277
3rd
Daniel WILLETT (Eng)
280
2006
Biella Golf Club, Italy
1st
Rory McILROY(Ire)
274
2nd
Stephen LEWTON (Eng)
277
3rd
Jamie MOUL (Eng)
278
2005
Antwerp International G&CC Rinkven, Belgium
1st
Marius THORP (Nor)
280
2nd
Matthew CRYER (Eng)
281
T2
Rafael CABRERA (Spa)
281
2004
Skövde Golf Club, Sweden
1st
Matthew RICHADSON (Eng)
273
2nd
Gary LOCKERBIE (Eng)
274
3rd
Eirik TAGE JOHANSEN (Nor)
275

2003

Nairn Golf Club, Scotland
1st
Brian McELHINNEY (Ire)
283
2nd
Pablo MARTIN BENAVIDES (Spa)
284
3rd
Matthew RICHARDSON (Eng)
284
2002
Troia Golf Club, Portugal
1st
Raphaël PELLICIOLI (Fra)
284
2nd
James HEATH (Eng)
289
3rd
Jeppe HULDAHL (Den)
290
2001
Odense Eventyr Golf, Denmark
1st
Stephen BROWNE (Irel)
270
2nd
Stuart WILSON (Sco)
275
3rd
Graeme CLARK (Eng)
276
2000
Styrian GC Murhof, Austria
1st
Carl PETTERSSON (Swe)
263
2nd
Panu KYLLIANINEN  (Fin)
268
3rd
Graeme McDOWELL (Ire)
268
1999
Celtic Manor, Wales (3 rounds only)
1st
Gregory HAVRET (Fra)
207
2nd
Barry HUME (Sco)
209
3rd
Paul CASEY (Eng)
211
1998
Golf du Médoc, France
1st
Paddy GRIBBEN (Ire)
274
2nd
Craig WILLIAMS (Wal)
276
3rd
Gary WOLSTENHOLME (Eng)
276
1997
Domaine Impérial, Switzerland
1st
Didier DE VOOGT (Bel)
278
2nd
Sergio GARCIA (Spa)
281
3rd
Robert DUCK (Eng)
281
1996
Karlstad Golf Club, Sweden
1st
Daniel L OLSSON (Swe)
276
2nd
Maarten LAFEBER (Neth)
277
3rd
Howard BARCLAY (Sco)
277
1995
El Prat Golf Club, Spain
1st
Sergio GARCIA (Spa)
276
2nd
Mattias ELIASSON (Swe)
277
3rd
David HOWELL (Eng)
278
1994
Aura Golf Club, Finland
1st
Stephen GALLACHER (Sco)
278
2nd
Gordon SHERRY (Sco)
280
3rd
Lee JAMES (Eng)
280
1993
Dalmahoy Golf Club, Scotland
1st

Morten BACKHAUSEN (Den)

(after play-off)

276
2nd
Lee WESTWOOD (Eng)
276
3rd
Matthew ELLIS (Wal)
279
1992
Le Querce Golf Club, Italy
1st
Massimo SCARPA (Ita)
284
2nd
Bradley DREDGE (Wal)
288
3rd
Fredrik ANDERSSON (Swe)
288
1991
Hillside Golf Club, England
1st
Jim PAYNE (Eng)
281
2nd
A. PRAT (Spa)
285
3rd
Gary WOLSTENHOLME (Eng)
286
1990
Aalborg Golf Club, Denmark
1st
Klas ERIKSON (Swe)
279
2nd
Paul MOLONEY (Aus)
284
3rd
Craig CASSELS (Eng)
287
1988
Falkenstein Golf Club, Germany
1st
David ECOB (Aus)
284
2nd
Christian HARDIN (Swe)
285
3rd
Borja QUEIPO DE LLANO (Spa)
285
1986
Eindhoven Golf Club, Netherlands
1st
Anders HAGLUND (Swe)
282
2nd
David GILFORD (Eng)
285
3rd
Bart NOLTE (Neth)
286
 

 





[back]

 
     
News

EGA EVENTS

Conditions ("Please note
the new grooves condition!")


Starting and reserve lists &
Information Packages

 

 


European Young Masters
Hamburger GC, Germany

24-26 July

 

Live Scoring Nations' Cup

 

Live Scoring Girls

 

Live Scoring Boys

 


International European Ladies' Amateur Championship
Estonian G&CC, Estonia

23-26 July

 

Tee Times & Live Scoring

 

Official Website

 

Live TV Coverage

((23, 25 & 26 July)

 


European Amateur Team C'ship
Linna Golf, Finland
8-12 July 2014

News and Results


European Ladies' Team C'ship
G&CC Ljubljana, Slovenia
8-12 July 2014

News and Results


European Boys' Team C'ship
Oslo GC, Norway
8-12 July 2014

News and Results


European Girls' Team C'ship
Golf Resort Skalica, Slovakia
8-12 July 2014

News and Results


European Amateur Team, Div. 2
Golf & Spa Resort Kunětická Hora
9-12 July 2014

News and Results


EGA Sustainable Golf Committee
Read more


LET Invite for European Ladies´ Amateur Championship Winner

Read More


Ryder Cup Junior Match
22-23 September 2014

Blairgowrie GC, Scotland

Selection Criteria

 

News Archives
 
  2014 List of news
 
  2013 List of news
   
 
Click here to see previous news
from 2003-2012